Infinite Menus, Copyright 2006, OpenCube Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

entry Mar 22 2008, 02:43 PM
Well, so far so good. I have this cool online medical account with my doctor, so I can see the results of all my tests, his notes from visits and about tests…even graph the changes from past tests and visits. Here are the results of all those tests I took:
Xrays: Nothing visible.
Complete Blood Count: Normal
Differential: Normal, but one type of white blood cell 25% higher than past tests...possibly due to infection.
Urinalysis: Slightly elevated glucose, normal for a diabetic.
Urine Culture: Negative...I think this rules out infection in bladder, urethra, kidneys, but prostate infection is still possible.
Prostate Specific Antigen (PSA): 2.73 is only slightly elevated, but it increased from 2.42 in 5 months. Not Earth-shattering, but something to discuss with the doctor. According to the NIH, There can be several reasons for an elevated PSA, including infection, prostate enlargement, prostate cancer, inflammation, age, etc.
So, it looks to my untrained eyes like the prostate is the most likely suspect and (in order of likelihood) infection, inflammation or cancer are still possible. Even if it were the worst case-cancer, the blood tests, xrays and PSA suggest it is very early. This is one of the most treatable cancers, so I'm feeling pretty good.
Further Tests the doctor might recommend include:
CAT scan, ultrasound, scope of the urinary tract (really looking forward to that one), and an xray with blood dye to see what's clogged. Since the last one can cause kidney failure in diabetics, I doubt they'll do it with me.

 
« Next Oldest · Life And Family Issues BLOG · Next Newest »